Name:The medieval city defences
HER Reference:WCM96100

• Sidbury Gate (Ref: WCM100042)
  • Watching brief, city wall, 71 Sidbury (Ref: WCM100043)
  • Medieval city wall and ditch (Ref: WCM100354)
  • City Walls Road - general number (Ref: WCM100800)

Full description

Medieval defences, the probable sequence comprising bank and ditch (with masonry gate structures), later masonry wall with occasional towers and bastions.

Origins.
The earliest documentary references to the post-Conquest defences of Worcester all come in the second half of the 12th century. The ‘east gate’ was mentioned some time between 1154 and 1196; the North Gate in 1182; Sidbury Gate in or before 1197. So by 1200 all the main gates known in later centuries had been established. A terminus post quem for the defences is implied by Florence of Worcester’s statement that there were no defences on the north side of the city when an attacking force made an unopposed entry there in 1139. The city was again captured without serious opposition in 1150 {1}.

A question mark remains over the early developmental sequence of the defences. Excavations in the Sidbury - Friar Street area between the 1950s and 1970s suggested that the city wall may have been immediately preceded by a clay bank resulting from the excavation of the city ditches. The excavators of the most substantial investigation of this feature (in the late 1990s) disputed this, suggesting that the bank in question was dumped behind the newly-built wall and highlighting the degree to which the city wall was subject to major repair and alteration in the medieval period (see WCM 96140 and below). Some more recent work has again supported the identification of this as an early (pre-wall) feature. The question remains open.

Murage.
Royal permissions for the local raising of revenues for the defences are recorded from the 1220s on, the first in 1224. Beardsmore noted three significant murage grant episodes. The first was the almost continuous application for murage from 1224 to 1239. The second, with eight grants of murage, ran from 1252 through to 1310. This coincided with the introduction of the watch and ward system, the Barons’ War of the 60s, and the use by Edward I of Worcester as a campaign/mustering base against Wales. The third concentration of murage grants was from 1364 to 1411. Beardsmore suggests this was related to royal encouragement in the face of invasion threats from France and Wales. Worcester was last used as a royal campaign base against Welsh forces in 1401-05. The last grant of murage was made in 1439 {2} {3}.

By the 15th century maintenance of the defences was probably funded by means other than murage grants, and the Guild of the Holy Trinity assumed responsibility for them, along with the upkeep of Severn Bridge (WCM 96026). Some provision was opportunistic. In 1459 the king granted broken stones from the walls of Worcester Castle (WCM 96017) to the city for the repair of the defences {4}. In December 1539 a grant was made to the bailiffs and citizens of the sites of the Worcester friaries, following a petition that the friars’ houses be granted to the city for repair of the walls {5}. It is probable that the later medieval period was, for the city defences, a phase of opportunistic repair. This has been recognised archaeologically by the introduction of recycled building materials into the fabric of the wall (see e.g. WCM 96102).

For alterations and rebuilding during the Civil War, 1642-1651, see WCM 96160.

This record includes National Record of the Historic Environment Information provided by Historic England on 9th April 2019 licensed under the Open Government Licence: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/ {11}