Name:Possible tower (Bennett T1), S of Friars' Gate
HER Reference:WCM96105

• Talbot Street (Ref: WCM100353)
  • City wall (Ref: WCM100508)
  • City Wall (Ref: WCM100952)

Possible mural tower.

Identified by Bennett primarily on the basis of a ten-metre long section of the city wall face that projected some 0.6m from the main plane of the wall (WCM 96104). It was fully bonded in to the rest of the face and terminated with ‘recessed corner stones’ at each end. The case for a tower (rather than e.g. a local design change or error) was strengthened by the appearance of a tower in this area, south of the Friars’ Gate (WCM 96106), on an early version of the map of Worcester as it stood fortified in 1651 {1}.

Ditch here is WCM 96135. For Civil War defences see WCM 96150.