Name:City Wall, Charles Street (buried remains)
HER Reference:WCM96108

• TOWN WALL (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

• 4 Charles Street (Ref: WCM100396)
  • City wall repair, rear Charles Street (Ref: WCM100469)

Stretch of the medieval city wall, demolished above ground level.

Charles Street was broken through the wall and the properties adjacent some time between 1886 and 1904 (1st and 2nd edition O.S. plans) {1}. However, already by 1886 a gap had appeared in this position to give access to the yard behind the Fish Inn (behind the Friar Street frontage) from the streets beyond the wall. The wall here was intact in 1795 (Valentine Green’s plan) {2}, so demolition of this section must have happened in stages in the 19th century, first for private access, later for a public thoroughfare. For the characteristics of the visible city wall in this area, see WCM 96107 and WCM 96109.

Note that on the N side of Charles St there is a single line of sandstone in the hard landscaping (recently exposed after being hidden under vegetation). Probably this is part of the the hard landscaping, to mark the line of the wall, but it is possible that it does, in part, represent part of the wall fabric. {3}

add refs

NB the following 2 refs should be moved to 96107