Name:City Wall, south of St Martin's Gate
HER Reference:WCM96111

• City wall, 19 New Street (Ref: WCM101357)

• Listed Building
  • Scheduled Monument

Section of the medieval city wall, partly surviving above ground.

From the bastion (WCM 96110) the city wall masonry continues northwards for c.19 metres. The plinth courses remain visible for c.12 metres north of the bastion before they are truncated. The superstructure masonry (7 visible sandstone courses) continues until cut by the rear wall of nos.6-9 Cornmarket (furniture store).

Inspection of the cellars of 10 Cornmarket by James Dinn (WCM 100926) suggests that sandstone masonry continues within, but close inspection was not possible and the status (primary or otherwise) of the masonry remains uncertain.

Cross-reference to: 96111, St Martin’s Gate
Cross-reference to: 96109, city wall section