Name:Trinity Gate
HER Reference:WCM96114

• TOWN GATE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))
  • TOWN GATE (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

• CCTV Phase 8 - St Nicholas Street & Queen Street (Ref: WCM100903)

Postern gate, part of the medieval city defences (WCM 96100).

It was mentioned by Leland, who described it as a postern gate. The name Trinity Gate does not appear in the Corporation records, but it may be because it was referred to as the ‘old gaol’ from which Gaol Lane (later St Nicholas’ Street) derives; the gate was also sometimes known as Gaol Gate. In 1597 a lease was granted for the old gaol tower ‘all the tower being now stables’, ‘lying near a certain lane called old Gaol Lane’. The earliest reference to ‘the old gaol’ is of 1550-1. Rents were received for it in the 1640s. In 1655 it was leased for twenty years on condition that the lease holder spent £100 on erecting new buildings within seven years: it may therefore have been demolished at that time {1}.

It does not appear on Speed’s map of 1610. It does appear on the map of Worcester in 1651 but is not individually identified, and is drawn as a purely conventional crenellated structure. It appears on the 1660 Vaughan edition of the 1651 map, where it is misidentified as no. 21 the ‘Frog Gate’, though the drawing of a small two-storey building might represent reality.

add Napthan CCTV WB (2001) ref

Cross-reference to: 96113, city wall section