Name:City Wall, Trinity Gate - North Gate
HER Reference:WCM96115

• TOWN WALL (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))
  • TOWN WALL (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

• 16-18 Sansome Street (Ref: WCM100091)
  • Evaluation, Hopmarket Yard (Citizens Advice Bureau) (Ref: WCM100557)

Full description

Part of the medieval city wall, now demolished above ground, from Trinity Gate (WCM 96114) to the North or Fore Gate (WCM 96116).

The standing city wall appears first on Speed’s map of 1610, and then again on the different editions of the Worcester ‘as it stood fortified’ 1651 map. The latter also show a projecting bastion (WCM 96146) mid-way between the two gates, built as part of the Civil War re-fortification of 1642--6 {1}. Doharty’s map of 1741 shows a curving property boundary on the presumed line of the wall, continuous from the site of the Trinity Gate on Garden Market (St Nicholas’ Street) to the east side of the City Workhouse (later Hopmarket) (WCM 96075), built in 1703 after the North Gate had been demolished to make room. By the time of Young’s map of 1779 the properties immediately east of the workhouse had encroached over the wall line, though further east the curving boundary survived unbroken. This stretch of wall may have been amongst those demolished at the end of the Civil War. The wall has been assumed to follow the property boundary parallel to Sansome Street, but while the ditch has been seen here no traces of the wall have been located.

An evaluation outside the city wall at 16 Sansome Street (WCM 100091) reached a depth of 1.05m against the rear boundary wall on the line of the city wall but encountered no sandstone masonry. Boreholes north and east of the wall line encountered the fills of the city ditch (WCM 96138) separated by a berm from the wall {2}.

add refs to Napthan 2003 eval, WB etc

add Gwilliam ref as given in 96116