Name:Tower, The Butts - St Clement's (cartographic only)
HER Reference:WCM96122
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire

• BASTION (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))
  • BASTION (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

Mural tower, part of the medieval city wall.

A circular tower is shown most clearly on the 1651 map of Worcester (various editions) lying north of Dolday towards the bottom (St Clement’s) end of the north wall (WCM 96121). Shown less certainly on Speed’s map of 1610 along with other unidentifiable structures, possibly towers. It does not appear on any of the 18th century maps, suggesting that it may have been demolished by Parliamentarian forces at the end of the Civil War together with the nearby tower of St Clement’s church (WCM 96041) and the adjacent walls.

No locational information except the general guide from the 1651 maps. 1st edition O.S. 1:500 sheet has nothing to offer other than the coincident features of a parish boundary (St Clement’s/All Saints’) with a slight change of alignment in the wall. Though as the latter marks a probable watercourse and therefore a natural (?) defile, a tower overlooking it would have some logic.

Refs??]

Cross-reference to: 96120, City wall, Rack Alley area