Name:St Clement's Tower (site of) and adjacent wall
HER Reference:WCM96123

• BASTION (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))
  • BASTION (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

• Roman coins, City wall, St Clements church (Ref: WCM100844)

Mural corner tower, part of the medieval city wall.

Shown most clearly on the 1651 map of Worcester (various editions) as a circular corner tower, distinct and separate from the symbol for St Clement’s church (WCM 96041) and its tower. It is less distinctly shown on Speed’s map of 1610. It does not appear on any of the 18th century maps, suggesting that it may have been demolished by Parliamentarian forces at the end of the Civil War, together with the adjacent walls and the church tower. It may be identifiable with a 1550-1 reference to the repair of the Leominster Tower, near St Clement’s church {1}.

'Upon the demolition of the old Saint Clement's Church in this city, Roman coins were found in the rubbish on digging up part of the ancient city wall which stood on the river side of that church' {Allies p5 add ref}

Cross-reference to: 96121 City Wall, line of, The Butts – St Clement’s
Cross-reference to: 96124 City Wall, line of, North Quay