Name:City Wall (line of), North Quay
HER Reference:WCM96124

• TOWN WALL (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))
  • TOWN WALL (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

• Land north of Dolday and The Butts ('St Clements Gate') (Ref: WCM100427)

Medieval city wall, line of.

This stretch of wall from St Clement’s Gate (WCM 96043) south to the Bar Gate on Newport Street (WCM 96125) appears badly drawn on Speed’s map of 1610 and in more detail on the various editions of the 1651 map. On Doharty’s map and Young’s map is line is represented by the rear boundary to a row of housing fronting the west side of St Clement’s Lane. Broad’s map of 1768 shows the housing but without the wall. The 1795 re-drawn version of Young’s map in Valentine Green’s second edition shows that the west side of the lane had by then been cleared for the enlargement of the North Quay. Any remains of the wall above ground are therefore likely to have been levelled in the period 1779-1795. The city wall in the St Clement’s area is said to have been demolished by the Parliamentarian forces in or at the end of the Civil War {1} {2}.

There are 17th-century references to the construction of ‘a work’ or gulley along St Clement’s Lane in 1623-24 by the corporation to take dyers’ waste products into the river; it was unsuccessful and the lane was repaved (? over it) {3}.

need to add source ref to 1999 CAT desk based assessment rept

ross-reference to: 96041, St Clement’s church