Name:Bar Gate
HER Reference:WCM96125
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire

• TOWN GATE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))
  • TOWN GATE (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

• Land north of Dolday and The Butts ('St Clements Gate') (Ref: WCM100427)

Full description

City gate: a component of the medieval defences WCM 96100 and of the medieval Severn Bridge WCM 96026.

A gate at the bridge is mentioned in leases of c.1200, but these could possibly be referring to St Clement’s Gate to the north (WCM 96043). When the bridge was rebuilt in 1313-28 a gate was constructed over its central piers and subsequently referred to as the Bridge Gate. The wording of 13th-century leases suggests though that, earlier, the Bar Gate had stood at the city end of the (earlier) bridge {1}. Speed’s map of 1610 shows a gate at the city end of the bridge but none on the bridge itself; this may just be bad drawing. The 1651 map (various editions) show the gate on the bridge but none at the city end, where there is simply a gap in the city wall. Doharty’s map and Broad’s map of the 18th century show no gates at all.

ref to maps

Cross-reference to: 96124, City Wall, line of, North Quay/St Clement’s Lane