Name:City Wall (line of), Bar Gate - The Quay
HER Reference:WCM96126
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire

• TOWN WALL (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))
  • TOWN WALL (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

Medieval city wall (line of); a component of the medieval city defences WCM 96100.

This stretch was probably demolished c.1780. It appears on Speed’s map of 1610 as an unbroken length of wall that is featureless except for an unreadable detail just south of Newport Street and the Bar Gate (WCM 96125) {1}. The 1651 maps are consistent with this, and show what appears to be a culvert arch or possibly a postern just south of Newport Street; the wall is otherwise featureless, extending south to the waterworks tower (WCM 96079) {2}. The wall does not appear at all on Doharty’s map of 1741, which shows instead an irregular (schematic?) property boundary to the rear of the Newport Street properties {3}. It is shown quite specifically on Broad’s map of 1768, together with a cluster of buildings upon it at the Newport Street end and another at the waterworks end (south), with individual buildings at intervals between {4}. Broad’s map seems to imply that the wall then stood at a greater height towards the south end but had been reduced or even levelled at the north end. It had gone by the publication of Young’s map of 1779, which suggests that the riverside here had been re-planned as part of the construction of the new bridge, with a regular row of housing facing onto a remodelled waterfront to the north and south of Bridge Street {5}.

Cross-reference to: 96127, City Wall, line of, South Quay