Name:Tower, St Peter the Great
HER Reference:WCM96131
Worcester, Worcestershire

• BASTION (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))
  • BASTION (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

Mural tower or corner-tower, part of the medieval city defences WCM 96100.

Speed’s map of 1610 shows the city wall with the ditch outside heading south from Sidbury Gate (WCM 96101), to this corner tower behind St Peter’s church (WCM 96037), and from there north-west to the Frog Gate (WCM 96129) {1}. The same features are shown on the 1651 map editions {2}. The wall in this area does not appear at all on Doharty’s plan of 1741 {3}, but does appear on Broad’s map of 1768, as a conventionally rendered section of the city wall, though without any indication of the corner tower {4}. Though the wall line is apparent as a continuous straight property boundary on Young’s map of 1779, there is no sign of the tower. Possibly demolished post- Civil War (1651?) {5}.

Cross-reference to: 96130, city wall, line of, St Peter’s – Frog Gate
Cross-reference to: 96132, city wall, line of, Sidbury Gate – St Peter’s