Name:Precinct boundary wall, E sector
HER Reference:WCM96354
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire

• PRECINCT WALL (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

Full description

Part of the (?)cathedral close precinct wall screening College Precincts from the east end of the cathedral church running from the front of the Edgar Tower northwards before returning west to the cathedral.

The wall is built of green (?)Highley stone, in large rectangular blocks, finely jointed. Clasping buttresses rise from the plinth course that runs about a quarter of the way up the wall. Regular coping along the top of the wall. Unevenly weathered, but appears probably 18th-century in date. {1}

Although this section of the wall isn't covered by a separate listing, it is part of the curtilage listing for the Cathedral itself.{2}