Name:The Bell Tower: aka The Clochium (The Leaden Steeple)
HER Reference:WCM96359
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire

• BELL TOWER (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))
  • BELL TOWER (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

Full description

Free-standing medieval bell tower, known as the Clochium, within the area of the Lay Cemetery (WCM 96385).

According to Noake, various authorities had suggested various dates for its building, but in his opinion the likeliest was that it was contemporary with the consecration of the cathedral bells c.1220 by Bishop Blois. It was an octagonal tower with a spire on top that reached a height of 70 yards from the ground. It was said to have been built of massive timbers from Ireland and its construction was so impressive that a poem was composed about it in the early 17th century. At least some of its bells may have been transferred to the new cathedral tower in the 1370s, though four remained in it until 1539 when they were removed and scrapped. It was used as a woodshed by the prebends and was leased to one of them in 1579 for 21 years. Repaired in 1611 but demolished in 1647 [NB this is incorrect], the proceeds from salvaging its materials were used to repair war-damaged almshousing. The only engraving of it (by Hollar, in Dugdale's Monasticon) shows its octagonal form, with a round-arched doorway and round-arched windows at the top of the base and in the spire {1}.

Cottages connected the clochium with the north wall of the cathedral and the sacrist's lodging. There is also said to have been a 'covered way' leading from the clochium to the north-east transept via a door below the transept window which, according to Noake, was visible as a blocked feature in old engravings {2}; the clochium also stood close to the west wall of St Michael's church (WCM 96050).

The ruins of the clochium stood into the mid-18th century. In 1675 dean and chapter ordered its site 'cleansed' and brought back into their use, and in 1678 it was used as a lead workshop (moved from the south side of the cathedral). In 1755 its site was leased for 40 years, the lessee given permission to carry away the ruins. A four-storey house with cellars and outbuildings was built on the site shortly after, and demolished in the 19th century {3}.

The footprint of the building may be the circular structure shown on Doharty's map of 1741 north of the north-east transept. The Hollar engraving is reproduced in Guy C (ed.) Archaeology at Worcester Cathedral, eighth annual symposium report, 1998.

Willis noted that the stone base of the clochium appears standing one storey high in a drawing of c.1670 {4}.

Valentine Green gives detailed dimensions, recording a total height of 210 feet (65m), a diameter of 61 feet (19m) and the wall thickness of the base at 10 feet (3m) {5}.