Name:2 College Green
HER Reference:WCM96360

• Listed Building

COLLEGE GREEN (East side) No.2
GV II

Corner and end-of-terrace house.

c1700, extended late C18/early C19, with later additions and alterations but has earlier origins. Painted brick with plain clay tile roof, part hipped. Stone sills; part dentilled eaves to west front. Moulded timber eaves cornice to north elevation. 2 main stacks, one to each end of north range with oversailing detail and pots; timber porch to central projecting stucco bay of this wing; remnant of stone wall to lower right corner. Timber and lead canopy to west door.

PLAN: Main central entrance hall and staircase in double-fronted north range extended as L-plan with wing added to S. Principal (north) elevation: 3 storeys and cellar. 2 first-floor windows. Brick detailing includes band between ground- and first-floor and between first- and second-floor windows. 6/6 sashes to ground- and first-floor, all in near-flush frames under flat gauged brick arches; all except left ground-floor have thick glazing bars characteristic of early C18 date. Two-light mullion and transom windows to second-floor, also early C18. Stone step to 6-panel door, top pair glazed otherwise raised and fielded. West elevation: 3 storeys. Asymmetric composition with irregular fenestration. 3 first-floor windows; 6/6 near-flush-frame sashes, sills and cambered brick arches. Second-floor similar but right window opening has square head. Ground-floor right has pair of small 2-light mullion windows with sills; both with square-pane leaded glazing; that to right has side-hung iron-framed transom light on external pin-hinges. Stone step to 2-panel door to left, square-pane leaded glazing to overlight. Further small window to left of door. Fire insurance plaque on west elevation.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

NOTE: The southern part of the west elevation, although under the continuing roof line of No.2, forms part of No.3 College Green (qv) and has done since 1849.

All the listed buildings in College Green are part of a significant group forming the setting for Worcester Cathedral (qv) to the north side. The rear boundary wall to Nos. 2-6 College Green (qqv) is part of the Monastic Precinct Wall (Scheduled Ancient Monument)(Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 316; Worcester Cathedral Publications: Knowles Joan M: College Green Worcester 1800-1900: Worcester: 1995-; Guy, Christopher, Cathedral Archaeologist: Untitled report of watching brief on underpinning work Sept.1992).

{1}.

No.3 is Choir House (WCM 96423), a 16th-century building remodelled in the 19th, probably refronted 1836-75, with fragmentary timber-framing to rear {2}.

No.2 College Green was held by the canon of stall 1. It was formerly the organist's house and the 'Registers' and was built soon after 1715 when the sacrist's house (held by stall 1 after the Reformation) adjoining the north-west transept was demolished. The prebend of stall 1 was abolished 1840-54 and the house subsequently let {3}.

In 1992 a watching-brief on underpinning of part of no.2 found a north-south stone foundation pre-dating the standing building, and a brick bread oven probably pre-dating it (WCM 100298) {4}.

add Archenfield, Guy & Napthan work