Name:5 College Green: aka Hostel House
HER Reference:WCM96361

No.5 COLLEGE GREEN Hostel House (South side)
(Formerly Listed as: COLLEGE GREEN (South side) No.5)
GV II

House.

Mid C18 with later additions and alterations. New wing to rear right 1906 by A. Hill Parker, replaced coach house and granary. Painted brick with stone sills. Plain clay tile roof, dentilled eaves and parapeted end-gables. 3 brick stacks to rear roof slope, all with oversailing detail and pots. Timber door canopy

PLAN: Double-fronted, double-depth 2 storeys and attics. 2-window range to left projects forward under hipped roof. Full-height canted bay to right under hipped roof. 7 (2:2:3) first-floor windows. 6/6 sashes throughout, those to bay in plain reveals otherwise near-flush, all with sills and flat gauged brick arches with capped keystones; 2 centre first-floor windows have thick glazing bars. Stone step to right of entre entrance, 6-panel door, all raised and fielded; 3-pane overlight; corniced canopy on shaped brackets. 3 cambered-roof dormers with paired side-hung casements of 6, 8, and 3-panes.

INTERIOR: early C19 joinery, including panelled doors in moulded timber architraves, and marble fireplaces. Staircase of 1906, with tapered newels and stick balusters.

All the listed buildings in College Green are part of a significant group forming the setting for Worcester Cathedral (qv) to the north side. The rear boundary wall to Nos. 2-6 College Green (qqv) is part of the Monastic Precinct Wall (Scheduled Ancient Monument).
(Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 334; Worcester Cathedral Publications: Knowles Joan M: College Green Worcester 1800-1900: Worcester: 1995-){1}.

In 1999-2000 Hostel House and the Old Library (to the east) were refurbished (building recording WCM 101085). The Old Library was renovated in 1908 and had previously been a stable and coach house for the canons. A second storey was added in 1908. Hostel House is basically 18th-century, brick built, with some timber-framed partitions. It was extended south in the early 19th century and in the early 20th century {2}.

Archaeological excavations (WCM 100536) found that the precinct wall to the rear (WCM 96355) is founded upon an earlier probably medieval sandstone wall, seen in four locations. Within the precinct wall, parallel to and just south of the rear wall of the Old Library, the excavation located an east-west sandstone wall one metre wide, of green and red sandstone facings and a rubble core. The excavator suggested it belonged to a range of monastic service buildings. Two sandstone walls butted up against its south side, another was seen in section to the west. These were thought to be medieval though stratigraphy butting the east-west wall contained only Roman material. A brick barrel-vaulted cellar, fragments of walling and a brick-lined well were also found to the rear of Hostel House and may have been associated with the Registrar's Office or the Dean's Coach House, there by the 18th century {3}.

In 1900 the house was rented by the King's School Headmaster as a house for bachelor masters. In 1903 it became a school House, The Hostel. It was enlarged in 1906, taking in the building to the east {4}

add ref to trial pits WCM 100558