Name:6 College Green: aka Castle House
HER Reference:WCM96362

• Listed Building

No.6 COLLEGE GREEN Castle House (South side)
GV II

Large house, now part of school.

Abuts No.5 to left. Late C18 origins, partially rebuilt c1900 by A. Hill Parker (architect) and Stokes Brothers (builders) following extensive fire; later additions and alterations. Painted stucco, painted rough-cast and painted brick, stone dressings; tile-hung second-floor. Plain clay tile roofs, that to right hipped. Modillioned eaves. Bracketted eaves to gable of canted bay. End stacks, brick to left, stucco to right, all with oversailing detail and pots. Timber doorcase. Double-fronted, double-depth plan. Through-passage to right ground-floor flanked by sandstone wall (qv) to west. 2 and 3-storeys with attic. 4 first-floor windows. Stone detailing includes all sills and moulded string to heads of ground-floor windows. 2-storey range to left set back slightly, full-height canted bay, centre mullions, 4/1:4/1:4/1:4/1. Windows to main range are all 6/6. Those to ground and first-floor windows are near-flush with moulded architraves. 6/6 sashes to second-floor. Central 6-panel door, top pair glazed, raised and fielded to centre, bottom pair flush-beaded. 3-pane overlight; 'Tower of Winds' style columns to doorcase, frieze and cornice. Door to passage at extreme right, 6-panel raised and fielded with bolection moulding; moulded architrave, small cornice. Gabled dormer with paired 6-pane side-hung casements. Further ranges to left return and to rear. Lower part of right-return wall (qv) is sandstone ashlar, part of another earlier structure.

INTERIOR: late C18 joinery, including panelled doors in moulded timber architraves; late C19 decorative plasterwork to first-floor right; staircase and fire surrounds with Art Nouveau detail of c1900.

All the listed buildings in College Green are part of a significant group forming the setting for Worcester Cathedral (qv) to the north side. The rear boundary wall to Nos. 2-6 College Green (qqv) is part of the Monastic Precinct Wall (Scheduled Ancient Monument).
(Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 334; Worcester Cathedral Publications: Knowles Joan M: College Green Worcester 1800-1900: Worcester: 1995-). {1}.

A passage runs along its west side from front to back, and the west wall of this passage is a sandstone wall of medieval date and listed separately as 620-1/3/172, grade II {2}. Single-light windows at two levels show the wall to belong to a two-storey range, possibly a service building. The window splays face to the west, showing this to have been the side wall of a building on the site of no.7 College Green. A slight point to the heads of the ground-floor windows suggests a date of c.1200 or slightly later in the 13th century, raising the possibility that this was a castle building, rather than part of the cathedral priory. This wall now WCM 96619.

Joan Knowles said of this building: 'nothing survives of the house described as 12th century in the 1649 survey', and added that the Dean & Chapter bought it in 1900, took the building down, and rebuilt it as Castle House in 1902. 'The old house formed the West part of the building, including a 13th Century wall and some floors, the east part being new' {3}.

add refs to Napthan 2002-3

consider what this record actually covers - if it is the house, rather than the designation, then it needs to refer in more detail to the list description for the sandstone wall

Cross-reference to: 96356, precinct wall (south)
Cross-reference to: 96017, Worcester Castle