Name:12 & 12A College Green
HER Reference:WCM96365
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire
Worcestershire
Worcester, Worcestershire

Monument Types

• (Former Type) HOUSE (Built Late 17th-century, 16TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1501 AD to 2050 AD (between))
  • SCHOOL (Altered c1844, 19TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1801 AD to 2050 AD (between))

• Listed Building

COLLEGE GREEN (West side) Nos.12 AND 12A
SO85SW
620-1/3/164
22/05/54
(Formerly Listed as: COLLEGE GREEN (West side) No.12)
GV II

House, now school.

Late C16/early C17, with earlier origins and later additions and alterations c1844-5 for Canon Ryle Wood by Harvey Eginton, architect with Mr Fortey, builder at a cost of £750. On site of monastic shrine keeper (or tumbary). Brick, painted with timber-framing to gable end and plain tile roof; mid C19 brick diagonal stacks, with axial and left end stacks and 2 further stacks to rear range.

PLAN: 3-unit plan with through-passage to left of axial stack heating central hall chamber.

Exterior: Late C18 rear right wing, with other rear extensions of mid C19. 2 storeys, partly on basement, 2 first-floor windows with ranges to west (rear) and south. Off-centre left entrance a 4-panel door in plain architrave and Doric porch. First floor has 8/8 sashes, ground floor has 2/2 sashes; a cambered-arched opening, now blocked, between windows to each floor. Right return: first floor has 6/6 sash; square panel of timber-framing in gable and 9-pane fixed light window in flush frame. Left (south) return has mainly 4- and 6-light mullion and transom windows. Rear range has 8/8 sashes.

INTERIOR: clear evidence of former timber-frame in mostly concealed front range; early C19 panelled doors, cornicing and joinery and mid C19 open-well stair with 'Gothic Revival' detail to rear.

All the listed buildings in College Green are part of a significant group forming the setting for Worcester Cathedral (qv) to the north side.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner: N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 316; Knowles J: College Green: Worcester. 1800-1900.: Worcester: 1995-: 23; RCHME: NMR: Photograph) .
{1}.

No.12 was the house of the canons of Stall 2, built on the house of the Shrine Keeper or Tumbary (Tumbarius). It was rebuilt in 1764 'probably leaving the medieval front'. In 1843 it was allotted to the canons of Stall 8, when their house on the Infirmary site was demolished, and Stall 2 was terminated. It was 'much enlarged' at that time, with 5 new bedrooms, 4 dressing rooms, a large dining room and other improvements {2}.

Cross-reference to: 96349, The Water Gate