Name:14 & 14A College Green
HER Reference:WCM96366

• Listed Building

COLLEGE GREEN (North side) Nos.14 AND 14A

GV II

House, now house and school rooms.

1800-1820 incorporating medieval stonework and with range to right probably c1730s. Red sandstone ashlar with cream sandstone ashlar architraves with range at right of pinkish-red brick in Flemish bond with ashlar plinth, architraves and copings; plain tile roofs; main range has tall end brick stacks with oversailing courses and pots, right range has tall right end brick stack with pots. Main range of 2 storeys with attics, 4
first-floor windows and range at right of 3 storeys, 2 first-floor windows. Range at right breaks forward and the first two floors break forwards again. Main range: chamfered plinth. First floor has 6/6 sashes, all in plain reveals with architraves and sills. 3 box attic dormers with 3/3 sashes. Ground floor has alternate windows and doors all with pointed-arched overlights with Gothic glazing bars: 6/6 sash, multi-pane French door, 6/6 sash, then door with 2 lower flush-beaded panels and multi-pane glazing; all in hollow-chamfered architraves and with outer roll-moulding, windows with sills. Raised gable end to right. Range to right: plinth. 6/6 sashes to ground and first floors in plain architraves and with sills. Low coped parapet over first floor. Second floor is set back and has 3/6 sashes with architraves; parapet. Left return of this projecting range has a canted bay with two 6/6 sashes and 4/4 sash, continuous ashlar band over windows and moulded cornice; bay has coped parapet. 6/6 sash to first floor. Rear: there is an entrance from the Cathedral (qv) cloister: 4-panel door with blind overlight with Y-tracery in pointed-arched surround with roll-moulding.

INTERIOR: retains much original joinery and plasterwork. Joinery includes tooled architraves to doors with fleurons to upper angles, mainly 6-panel doors with deep, panelled reveals; staircase has carved tread ends, tick balusters and handrail that runs out to lion paw foot, the upper stage is flying; panelled shutters. Library ceiling has Greek key frieze and 2 axial beams. Music room has C19 fireplace with dentil cornice; lincrusta frieze and moulded cornice. First floor has Regency marble fireplace and cornice with anthemion and grape frieze. The house abuts King's School Hall (qv) in parts and allows access to the undercroft.

The house occupies a prominent site to the south-east of Worcester Cathedral (qv) ; the style of windows was clearly influenced by this Picturesque aspect.

All the listed buildings in College Green are part of a significant group forming the setting for Worcester Cathedral (qv) to the north side.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner: N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 316). {3}

Located at the west end of the monastic refectory (WCM 96377) 14 College Green was formerly the residence of the canon of stall 3 and before that, the sub-prior's house. It also adjoins the south side of the monastic dormitory (WCM 96379), which was under the sub-prior's immediate supervision {1}. The sub-prior's house formerly abutted the whole of the west wall of the refectory, and communicated with the cloister via a doorway that still exists. The building was replaced in the mid-19th century by what Noake (1866) refers to as 'the present newly-erected residence of Canon Sir Gilbert Lewis'. At the time of the Civil Wars, the house was described as being of stone, covered with lead, and having a passage into the cloister {2}.

According to Joan Knowles the sub-prior's house was 'said to have passages under' connecting it to the pittancer's and kitchener's houses to the south. It was largely rebuilt in 1843, with further rebuilding work by Lewis Sheppard in 1904. A plan for more extensive rebuilding and extension in 1886 was not carried out {4}.