Name:15 College Green
HER Reference:WCM96367
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire
Worcestershire
Worcester, Worcestershire

Monument Types

• (Former Type) HOUSE (Built c1720-30, 18TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1701 AD to 2050 AD (between))

• Listed Building

COLLEGE GREEN (North side) No.15 and wall adjoining to east
SO8554SW
620-1/20/168
22/05/54
(Formerly Listed as: COLLEGE GREEN (North side) No.15
The Deanery)
GV II*

House, now offices for the King's School, and wall adjoining.

c1720-30 with later alterations including those Mid C19. Reddish-brown brick in Flemish bond with ashlar plinth, doorcase, pilasters, keystones and cornice; hipped plain tile roof; 2 tall brick lateral stacks with oversailing courses and pots and 2 tall rear stacks.

PLAN: double depth with central hallway and ranges to set back to right and at rear.

EXTERIOR: main range of 2 storeys on half-basement with attics, 7 first-floor windows. Raised plinth with moulded coping surmounted by clasping pilasters with horizontal rustication. 6/6 sashes to ground and first floors with moulded sills, flat arches of gauged brick, central keystones with cornices (that to first floor at centre is embellished with foliate motif). Dentil cornice continues to returns. Low coped parapet has end and 3 regularly-spaced pilasters with horizontal rustication. 3 roof dormers with casement windows. Half-basement has 2-light mullion openings, now with bars. Central entrance: flight of 3 semi-circular roll-edged steps and upper step to 8-raised-and-fielded-panel door in pedimented Gibbs surround. 2 cast-iron boot scrapers. Right return has cogged band over first floor. Range set back at right of 2 storeys with attic, 4 first-floor windows, with outer 2/2 sashes and two 6/6 sashes between, all with cambered flat arches; gable-ended roof dormer has casement; end stack. Left return has 4 first-floor windows, all embellished as front facade and with similar clasping pilasters to end. Rear range under hipped roof has 2-light mullion windows with lancet lights; attic dormers with decorative bargeboards; dentil eaves.

INTERIOR: hallway has panelled dado and 2 round arches with raised-and-fielded panels leading to openwell staircase with closed string and carved tread ends, rod-on-vase balusters with square knops; moulded cornice.6-raised-and-fielded-panel doors. Hall has panelled window seat.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: wall to east extends for approximately 10 metres x 2.75 metres high with double-chamfered stone copings; inserted opening. Abuts Edgar Tower (qv) at east.

HISTORICAL NOTE: built on he site of the Almoner's house and part of the Priory. In 1797 Canon Thomas James lived here; followed in 1804 by Canon Francis Seymour St John; and from 1833 by Canon Edward Winnington Ingrams; Canon John
Fortesque from 1851; and Canon James Bowling from 1869. It became The Deanery in 1942. Abuts the remains of the Guesten Hall (Scheduled Ancient Monument), whose roof is now displayed at the Avoncroft Open Air Museum, Bromsgrove.

All the listed buildings in College Green are part of a significant group forming the setting for Worcester Cathedral (qv) to the north side. NMR photograph.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner: N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 316; Knowles JM: College Green, Worcester. 1800-1900.: Worcester: 1995-: 23) {1}.

This building was formerly part of the prior's lodgings (WCM 96375), assigned to stall 10 and the Deanery at the Dissolution. When stall 10 was terminated in 1851 the house was assigned to the canons of stall 5. The house was enlarged in 1869 by the addition of a new drawing room with bedrooms and attics over. Identified by Joan Knowles as the site of the almonry {2}, though the latter was placed on the opposite side of the Edgar Tower driveway by Greatrex {3}.

Cross-reference to: 96373, The Guesten Hall