Name:Cathedral Priory Infirmary
HER Reference:WCM96381
Worcester, Worcestershire

• INFIRMARY (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))
  • INFIRMARY (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

• Listed Building

Full description

A notional/arbitrary area adjoining the north side of the reredorter building (WCM 96380) that is likely to have contained buildings that collectively formed part of the monastic infirmary complex.

There is no clear evidence of the extent of the infirmary, and no comprehensive list of its component buildings or rooms, though it certainly adjoined the dorter/reredorter block and most probably made use of spaces available within those structures (see below).

The basic documentary evidence for the location of the infirmary comes from the allocation at the Dissolution of the 'Infirmarius' (Infirmarer's lodging) to stall 5, the house of that stall being at the west end of the cathedral, until its demolition in 1851. The house of the 'master of the chapel' 'with the sites of the infirmary and infirmary chapel, was to be divided between the prebends of the eighth and ninth stalls'. The houses of the stall 5 and 8 prebends fell down in 1617 and were soon after rebuilt. In 1671 it was ordered that the 'vault under the late infirmary be filled up or otherwise secured' unless the incumbents of stalls 5 or 8 had any use for it. The house of stall 5 stood north of the reredorter, west of the church, until it was demolished in 1851. The house of stall 8 was newly built after the Dissolution north of the reredorter, partly overhanging the river; it was demolished in 1843. The house of the 9th stall was said in 1649 to be part stone part timber. It was rebuilt in brick ?at the end of the 18th century, but mostly demolished in 1874.

According to Harold Brakspear's analysis of the reredorter building (WCM 96380) it is probable that the two lower floors of that building had also been used as part of the infirmary complex. But in addition to those two storeys 'there was a chapel, the infirmarer's lodging and checker, and the barbery, which were apparently on the north side of the reredorter'. There would also, he argued, have been a separate infirmary kitchen and he suggested this would have been on the south side of the reredorter {1}.

designation scheduled

check that this is actually listed (I think not) (JD)