Name:Castle perimeter, N side
HER Reference:WCM96557
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire

• CASTLE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))

• Cathedral Close (various) (Ref: WCM100555)
  • Watergate Geophysical survey (Ref: WCM100923)

Full description

This monument number is allocated to the levelled and vanished north side of Worcester Castle, presumed to have been removed as a direct consequence of the partition of the castle site between the Crown and the Cathedral in 1217 (see WCM 96017).

A provisional identification has been made of the defences with a GPR anomaly detected during a survey by V Wright (Univ of Birmingham) on College Green (WCM 100555). The anomaly was interpreted as indicative of a double-ditch system.

The line of this anomaly, if extended eastwards, coincides with the lowest level in Castle Place and could thence have run into the end of the known castle ditch (WCM 96021). The line, if produced westwards, extends to the monastic Watergate (WCM 96349) which itself lies in a defile, and behind which geophysical survey (WCM 100923) suggested the presence of a deeper infilled defile, interpreted at the time as a possible slipway or dock, but which could have been, or could have been developed within, the castle ditch, presumed water-filled near its entry into the river. {1} {2}

Cross-reference to: 96350 Cathedral Close
Cross-reference to: 96378 College Green