Name:Sandstone wall below Reredorter
HER Reference:WCM96623

• WALL (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) WALL (ROMAN - 43 AD to 410 AD)
  • (Former Type) QUAY (PRE CONQUEST - 851 AD to 1065 AD)

• Worcester Cathedral: reredorter (Ref: WCM100268)

Full description

Excavations undertaken in the Cathedral Reredorter Undercroft from September 1971- 1972 (WCM100268) by six members of the Kings School under the supervision of A L Cubberley uncovered 'a large stone structure, running north-south, which appears to be a "plinth-like" structure, made from squared stones at least three courses high, and covered in places with a type of cement or concrete. The foundations of the vault cut through the structure and so th evault is later than the structure. Recently it has been discovered that the structure either turns through 90 degrees or has an adjoining arm at 90 degrees at its south end.'. Cubberley reported some uncertainty over its origin, stating that if it was Roman, then the masonry was' strangely unRoman'. He questioned whether it might be part of a Norman building pre-dating the Reredorter. Above the structure was an area of made-up earth containing a bronze implement identified as Roman stylus of 2nd or 3rd century date.{1}

The structure is discussed further by Barker {2} and referring to Cubberley's work states that 'he found a very large sandstone wall running diagonally across the building, well below the medieval floor level'. He suggested that this wall was of probably Saxon or Roman date 'perhaps part of an early quay'.