Name:Possible castle or fort, Bath Road area
HER Reference:WCM96635
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire

• SIEGEWORK (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Siegework, one of two forts supposedly built by King Stephen during a siege of Worcester Castle.

According to Eaton, 'two mounds, one on Henwicke Hill and one on part of Red Hill near Diglis were raised by Stephen to besiege the castle, which was held by the Earl of Mellent [Meulant] but without success'. {1}

Beardsmore quotes the following: 'but as the habit of the king was to start something strenuously and carry it out sluggishly, by the skill of the Earl of Leicester the king's siege forts were destroyed and the besieged skilfully rescued'. {2}

Neither fort has been located. The geographic location here is based on the 1st edition OS mapping, identifying a site near Field Terrace as 'Site of Fort', though the source of this attribution is unknown.{3}