Name:Mound (?siegework), Green Hill
HER Reference:WCM96636
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire

• SIEGEWORK (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))

Full description

Reference is made by Allies (1852): 'At the top of the height, above the spot in question, called Green Hill (which lies opposite the Fort Royal or Park), there was, till lately, a considerable mound of earth, most probably the site of the fort erected by King Stephen on the London Road, when he laid siege to Worcester Castle. It may, however, have been more ancient. The other fort which he built was on the Bath Road: the mound on which it stood has been removed.' {1}

See also WCM 96634, 96635

NRHE entry:
"The mound on the Bath Road (ie the road leading south from Worcester, name SO 855530), upon which King Stephen is said to have erected a fort during his siege of Worcester Castle, had been removed before 1852. (There is no direct evidence to connect this fort with that of the OS published entry, as the
original ONB is destroyed, but the latter's position in relationship to Worcester Castle makes it likely that this is the site referred to by Allies). "{1}{2}

This record includes National Record of the Historic Environment Information provided by Historic England on 9th April 2019 licensed under the Open Government Licence: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3