Name:Site of Welch Gate, Bewdley
HER Reference:WSM10692
Parish:Bewdley, Wyre Forest, Worcestershire

• GATE (LATE 11TH CENTURY AD to 19TH CENTURY AD - 1066 AD to 1822 AD)

Recorded in ministers accounts of 1472, demolished in 1822. [1][2]

"Welch Gate (SO 78487531) Situated at the foot of the Welch Gate beside the Hole in the Wall Inn, near the Junction with Load Street." The Medieval town gate, shortly before its final removal in 1824 was described as being "an ancient ruinous, timber framed gateway of two or three centuries standing which has been converted into dwellings for the humbler classes." (Worcestershire Archaeology & Local History Newsletter 15 Winter 1974/5 5 (S Price)). [3]

This record includes National Record of the Historic Environment Information provided by Historic England on 9th April 2019 licensed under the Open Government Licence: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/. [3]