Name:Tinkers Gate, Bewdley
HER Reference:WSM10694
Parish:Bewdley, Wyre Forest, Worcestershire

• GATE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Recorded 1595, demolished. [1]

List of turnpike gates in Bewdley. The location is stated to be 'just beyond the Peacock Inn and the Friends Meeting House'.[2]

Tinkers Gate, one of the Medieval town gates, is said to have stood at the foot of Upper Street, now High Street (SO 787751), but exact position is unknown.(Worcs Arch & Local Hist NL 15 Winter 1974/5 5 (S Price)) [3]

This record includes National Record of the Historic Environment Information provided by Historic England on 9th April 2019 licensed under the Open Government Licence: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/. [3]