Name:Dog Lane Gate, Bewdley
HER Reference:WSM10695
Parish:Bewdley, Wyre Forest, Worcestershire

• GATE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

First recorded 1595, demolished after 1831. [1]

See also. [2]

Dog Lane Gate was removed in 1831. A "Plan of lands formerly of Bewdley Park and of divers Coppices and other Lands and Tenements appertaining to the Manor of Bewdley 1781" in the Public Record Office clearly marks the gate at the junction of Dog Lane and Load Street, linking the Horn and Trumpet Inn (No 16 Dog Lane) and No 43 Load Street SO 78507532. The foundations of this gate appear to have been uncovered during road work in 1959, when "workmen found three oak joists" at this point, "3ft below the level of the roadway." (Kidderminster Times 20.2.1959) [3] [4]