Name:Mound, Northeast of Crundles Farm, Kidderminster
HER Reference:WSM12015

• CASTLE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MOTTE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• SHINE
  • Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)

Full description

Site visit following query from local people: A large steep sided round topped mound. About 60 ft high. Old pine trees planted along its east side from south-west to north- east half. Some slippage of soil in this area. Slight bank and shallow ditch near base of the mound running along its east side from southwest to north- east. This definitely has the appearance of man made & of a motte & bailey. The earthworks to the east are suggestive of an associated bailey with a ditch & bank. This may also extend to Northeast towards the farm. [2]

Observed again during a site visit in 2005. The mound appears to be natural, but has been modified through production of the features described above. The overall site morphology supports the motte and bailey interpretation, however, there is no clear data to support pre-medieval activity. [3]

Letter from a Ms. H. A. White in response to a Mr. I. Walker reporting archaeological sites within the Bewdley area, the letter refers to these areas being assessed by an unnamed Archaeologist, agrees with source 2, also mentions WSM03994 and WSM4106-4108. [4]