Name:Motte and Bailey, Redditch
HER Reference:WSM00088
Parish:Feckenham, Redditch, Worcestershire

• CASTLE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MOTTE AND BAILEY (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Possible motte and bailey in field called "Castle Field" in circa 19th century. Almost certainly an unaltered natural hill. No geological survey made but probably topped with blue lias which gives a motte/barrow shape to other hills in the vicinity in west Warwickshire. [1][2][3][4][5]

SP 00656261 Motte & Bailey. [HWCM No 88 (MA Aston)] A possible motte and bailey noted by M. Aston in 1982 to the east of Berrowhill Farm at SP 00650 62610. In 1992 Della Hooke of Birmingham University noted that the field in which the feature is located was known as "Castle Field" in the 19th century. She was of the opinion that it was probably a natual hill, commenting that although no geological survey had been made, the feature was topped with blue lias which gave the feature the appearance of a motte or barrow, and this phenomenon was known from sites in west Warwickshire. [Worcestershire Historic Environment Record reference number WSM00088] [6]