Name:Dormston Manor (Bagend Farm), Dormston
HER Reference:WSM59447
Type of record:Landscape Component
Parish:Dormston, Wychavon, Worcestershire

• FARMSTEAD (16TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1501 AD to 2050 AD)

Associated Events

• The Historic Buildings of Worcestershire and Historic Farmstead Characterisation Project (Ref: WSM43249)

Full description

Dormston Manor (Bagend Farm), Dormston. Partially extant 16th century listed farmstead with unconverted buildings. Regular courtyard with multiple yards. Prominent T-plan regular courtyard in association. The farmhouse is detached with side on to the yard. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings.Located within or in association to the site of a shrunken medieval village. Dovecote located within the farmstead. Large modern sheds are located on the site. [1][2]

West Midlands Farmsteads and Landscapes Project Regional Statement [3]

Worcestershire Farmsteads Guidance: Part 1 Farmsteads Assessment Framework and Part 2 Worcestershire Farmsteads Character Statement [4][5]

Farmhouse: 16th century. Timber framed, plaster, later brick front and additions. Working building(s): 17th century. Timber framed, stone and brick foundations, tile roof, some weatherboarding. Listed dovecotes, barn and outbuilding. Two yards with shared central range. [6]

Historic Farmsteads: A Manual for Mapping [7]