Name:Area of Palaeolithic Potential, Ailstone Member
HER Reference:WSM56925
Parish:Worcestershire

• ENVIRONMENTAL DEPOSIT (Marine Isotope Stage 06 - 189050 BC to 128050 BC)

• Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)
  • SHINE

Full description

The Ailstone Member correlates with the Cropthorne Sand and Gravel Member. Locally it overlies channel filling lag-gravels and fossiliferous sands of the Ailstone Bed (dated to Marine Isotope Stage 7) that yield environmental remains, particular molluscan remains including the bivalve Corbicula. The member has a organic bed at its base, as with the Cropthorne member, and is dated to Marine Isotope Stage 6.

In 2013 research was performed by Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology service for the National Heritage Protection Plan Project "Putting the Palaeolithic into Worcestershire's HER". The project identified a number of areas of palaeolithic potential. [1]