Name:Area of Palaeolithic Potential, Pershore Sand and Gravel
HER Reference:WSM56942
Type of record:Geology
Parish:Worcestershire

• ENVIRONMENTAL DEPOSIT (Marine Isotope Stage 02 to 21ST CENTURY AD - 27050 BC to 2050 AD)

Full description

Locally overlies organic deposits of the Allesborough Beds (also known as the Pershore Fossil Bed) which contains temperate flora and fauna assigned to Marine Isotope Stage 9. There is also potential for reworked artefacts within or associated with these deposits as is evidenced by the presence of an Marine Isotope Stage 9 (or earlier) handaxe from Allesborough.

In 2013 research was performed by Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology service for the National Heritage Protection Plan Project "Putting the Palaeolithic into Worcestershire's HER". The project identified a number of areas of palaeolithic potential. [1]