Name:Area of Palaeolithic Potential, Shakenhurst Sand and Gravel
HER Reference:WSM56944
Type of record:Geology
Parish:Worcestershire

• ENVIRONMENTAL DEPOSIT (Marine Isotope Stage 02 to 21ST CENTURY AD - 27050 BC to 2050 AD)

Full description

Middle to Late Devensian gravels from other locations have proven potential for the recovery of artefactual, faunal and palaeoenvironmental remains (Wasperton and Bretford Sand and Gravel). Identification of deposits suitable for research is essential for the Teme Palaeovalley Formation as it is currently undefined in the BGS Lexicon and is poorly understood. There is potential that these deposits may mask earlier drainage systems associated with the pre-Anglian Mathon system, especially in the north-west of the county.

In 2013 research was performed by Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology service for the National Heritage Protection Plan Project "Putting the Palaeolithic into Worcestershire's HER". The project identified a number of areas of palaeolithic potential. [1]