Name:Area of Palaeolithic Potential, Worcester Member
HER Reference:WSM56950
Type of record:Geology
Parish:Worcestershire

• ENVIRONMENTAL DEPOSIT (Marine Isotope Stage 02 - 27050 BC to 12050 BC)

Associated Events

• Archaeological Investigations in 2012 - 2016 on Land at Clifton Quarry, Kempsey, Worcestershire (Ref: WSM46456)

• SHINE
  • Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)

Full description

Unknown potential for palaeo-environmental, artefactual, human and faunal remains. Given extensive presence of material from similarly dated deposits at Beckford, Aston Mill which indicates potential.

In 2013 research was performed by Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology service for the National Heritage Protection Plan Project "Putting the Palaeolithic into Worcestershire's HER". The project identified a number of areas of palaeolithic potential. [1]

A well preserved mammoth tusk was found during quarry work at Clifton in 2016 and reported to Worcestershire Archaeology (see event WSM46456). It was recovered from lower deposits of the Worcester Member sand and gravel Terrace 2, so is likely to have been deposited around 16,000 BP. However, the tusk is likely to have been displaced by glacial melt water as it was not found in situ, so may be considerably older. [2]