Name:Hanbury War Memorial
HER Reference:WSM66777
Type of record:Building
Parish:Hanbury, Wychavon, Worcestershire

• WAR MEMORIAL (20TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1919 AD? to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building

Full description

Sandstone, stepped base, plinth, tapered shaft, Latin cross, sword carved on front face of cross & shaft, 32 names, WW1 & WW2.[1][2]

History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Hanbury as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 28 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was designed by The Bromsgrove Guild, but it is not known exactly when it was erected.

Following the Second World War a dedicatory inscription and the names of the parishioners who died in this conflict were added.

Details
A First World War memorial, designed by the Bromsgrove Guild, with later addition for the Second World War.

DESCRIPTION The memorial stands within a small memorial garden. It is carved from sandstone and takes the form of a Latin cross with a relief carving of the sword of sacrifice. It stands on a small square plinth and a four-stepped base. The inscriptions in incised lettering on the plinth read:

(south-east face) THEIR NAME/ LIVETH FOR/ EVERMORE;

(north-west face) THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919/(12 NAMES);

(south-west face) THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919/ (4 NAMES)/ THE SECOND WORLD WAR/1939-1945/ (4 NAMES).

Hanbury War Memorial is listed at Grade II on the 20th February 2019 for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the 20th century.

Architectural interest:
* a modest, yet accomplished war memorial in the form of a Latin cross by the noted Bromsgrove Guild.

Group value:
* the memorial forms a group with the Grade-II listed Vernon Arms. [3]