Name:War Memorial, to south of All Saints' Church, Main Street, Church Lench
HER Reference:WSM66846

• Listed Building

Stone, stepped base, square plinth, Latin cross, text on plinth, 12 names, WW1 & WW2.[1][2]

The war memorial was listed as Grade II on the 29th May 2018.

History:

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Church Lench, within the churchyard, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by nine members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Following the Second World War, the names of three men who died in that conflict were added to the memorial, and in 2015 it was conserved.

Description:

Stone memorial consisting of a Latin cross rising from a corniced plinth on a two-stepped base. The moulded cornice to the front (south) face of the plinth is inscribed IN MEMORY OF and the names of the First World War fallen are recorded on the plinth below together with the inscription: WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WAR./ 1914 – 1918. The top step of the base beneath reads: ALSO OF/ (NAMES)/ WHO DIED IN THE WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945.

In front of the war memorial is a blank stone tablet set into the grass.

Reasons for designation:

Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

Architectural interest:
* as a well-executed and dignified commemorative structure which displays crisp carving.