Name:Site of Hillfort, Kempsey
HER Reference:WSM02113

• Evaluation Trench in 1954, Kempsey Earthwork, Kempsey (Ref: WSM34719)
  • Desk Based Assessment for the Kempsey Flood Alleviation Scheme, Kempsey (Ref: WSM30124)

• SHINE
  • Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)

Full description

West of village, enclosing church etc. Stands on natural terrace of gravel on east bank of River Severn - terrace some 10-14' above flood plain during floods, waters reach base of terrace and surrounds. Earthwork on all sides except north. Only here that artificial bank constructed and ditch dug across terrace, rest of earthwork being formed by scarping of natural banks of terrace. There is a slight bank on south side of churchyard… this bank extends beyond the (churchyard) and returns northwards for small distance outside west boundary of churchyard…[1]

The only example which can be fairly assigned to division (promontory class A). Rampart which guarded neck from north-east was in good preservation until 1836 (Allies). Now only central part remains to height of 6-8', but position of remainder may be inferred. Other sides of the promontory were apparently well enough defended by scarps rising from marshy ground. Area enclosed is 11 acres.[2][5]

Evaluation at Lyf's Lane 1993.[7]

Comments in a review of Hill Forts in Worcestershire.[8]

See also.[3][4][6][17]

Aerial photographs.[9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16]

A plan was made by Lines about 1890 which is in Worcester Guildhall library, but Haverfield warns that his measurements are suspect. Internally two areas were defined by scarps indicating rectangular platforms, one at the vicarage and the other west and south of the church: the platform west of the church was proved artificial, though of indeterminate date, by Webster's excavations in 1954 (T Worcs AS 32 1955 13-14 (G Webster)). In 1956 Mrs O'Neil trenched the NW corner of the earthwork but was unable to find the ramparts. South of the lane down to the Severn she found a clay-lined gully in sandy soil, presumed to lie in the earthwork ditch. A single sherd of Iron Age pottery was said to come from the silt of this gully. This sherd and the topographical situation led Mrs O'Neil to suggest that this is a type of weak promontory fort.(T Worcs AS 33 1956 33-34 plan (H E O'Neil)). [18]

The last remaining trace of the rampart of this earthwork at SO 849492, has been destroyed by housing. Only natural scarps flank the river sides of the promontory. (Field Investigators Comments F1 DRB 14-AUG-70). [18]

The National Record of the Historic Environment entry for this record also referenced the following object/archive: P11708 NORTH RAMPART NEAR NORTH EAST ANGLE.(WEAK PROMONTORY FORT?) [18]

This record includes National Record of the Historic Environment Information provided by Historic England on 9th April 2019 licensed under the Open Government Licence: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/. [18]