Name:Earthwork, Hartlebury Common
HER Reference:WSM32667

• WATCH TOWER (EARLY IRON AGE to PRE CONQUEST - 800 BC to 1065 AD)
  • HUNTING LODGE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • RINGWORK (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• Archaeological Survey in 2003, Hartlebury Common, Hartlebury (Ref: WSM32332)

Full description

A large circular embanked enclosure. Bank survives to a height of between 1 to 1.5 metres. Internally the bank is slightly concave, regular and steep sloping. Externally has an initial steep slope before sloping more gradually to ground level. It is up to 5 to 7 metres wide. Internally the base is a regular shallow concave form. The form and physical nature of this monument is substantial, and it may have supported further subsantial timber structures within. It is too regular to be either a natural feature or a sand quarry. Indeed it does not compare with the form of the many other quarries on the Common. It could not be placed in the chronological framework and it is highly unlikely to be modern. It is also unlikely to be one of the barrows referred to in Antiquarian references. It is likely that it was located in a visually distinctive position within the local landscape. It may have operated as some type of signalling post or even as a signalling station. It may have been a hunting lodge or small ringwork castle of the 11th to 12th centuries. [1][2]