West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:An Archaeological Watching Brief at Priory Farm, Station Road, Arundel

Designations - none recorded

Summary

An Archaeological watching brief was undertaken at Priory Farm, Arundel. A series of trenches were excavated to the front and the rear of the existing house. During the excavation the remains of a once substantial wall were recorded underneath the milking parlour floor, this may have formed a peripheral building of the known Medieval hospital. The dating retrieved during the excavation suggested a date of 13th – 14th century. A previous unknown buttress was also identified during the excavation. A Medieval tiled floor also became evident during the course of the excavation.
The watching brief added a valuable insight into the condition, layout and the extent surviving archaeological features. The features discovered may also indicate a larger site than first anticipated.

Parish:Lyminster and Crossbush, Arun, West Sussex

• CAUSEWAY (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)