West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:Verdley Castle
HER Ref:MWS2603

Designations - none recorded

Summary

Verdley Castle was probably once a C13 hunting tower and became ruined in C16. Remains possibly of a keep existed in C19 partly surrounded by a moat. The foundations were dug out in C19.{1}{2}{3} The foundations measured 68ft by 35ft, the walls being 6ft thick without buttresses. The enclosing swampy ground suggested a former moat.{4} The site of the building is marked by humus-covered mounds of rubble and random blocks of sandstone upon a small sand plateau on the lower N. slope of Henley Hill. A small stream flows either side giving marshy ground below the site. Above on the SW. side are steeper wooded slopes. The ground is so contoured that the site could never have been moated.{5} Evidence of greensand building stone and base of a window sill. The ground had been heavily disturbed by forestry work in the 1970's or earlier. {6}

Parish:Fernhurst, Chichester, West Sussex

• HUNTING LODGE (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1299 AD)