West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:Barrow - Peppering Farm
HER Ref:MWS2694

Designations - none recorded

Summary

Pipering barrow, near Peppering Farm, a Saxon burial mound. Opened in c.1835, it contained a cist 2ft 6ins below the original ground surface, with an inhumation 6ft 1ins long, and remains of an iron sword and possible spearhead. The barrow was not far from the Camp (see 1974). Several others were to be opened in 1835.{1}{2}{3} In 1970 no trace of any of the barrows could be found and nothing was known locally.{4} Noted by Welch. He also mentions an early Anglo-Saxon inhumation cemetery, secondary in barrows, found from 1893 onwards at Peppering.{5} For a possible Bronze Age urn see 1970.ü Activity Reference - 3 = WS148

Parish:Burpham, Arun, West Sussex

• BARROW (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 1065 AD)