West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:Augustinian Priory and Hospital - Arundel
HER Ref:MWS2695

Designations - none recorded

Summary

Pynham Augustinian priory, SE. of Arundel, was founded before 1151 and dissolved in 1525. It served the chapel of St. Bartholomew, undertaking to repair the causeway and bridge and supervise a small hospital or hospice for poor travellers founded before 1151 and dissolved in 1525.{1}{2} The land on which the priory or hospital was built was called Pynham, but the priory was usually known as 'the causeway' (de Calceto, la chaucee). Some C13 remains are incorporated in the farmhouse.{3} The central portion of the farmhouse is a square, three-storied building of flint and squared stones, with stone quoins. There are no datable features, all windows and doors being modern insertions, and the interior is fully modernised. Additions to N. and S. are C19-C20. The building is in good condition.{4}

Parish:Lyminster and Crossbush, Arun, West Sussex

• HOSPITAL (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1100 AD to 1599 AD)