West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:LBA settlement - Blackpatch Hill
HER Ref:MWS2968

Designations - none recorded

Summary

A late Bronze Age farm on Blackpatch hill, when partially excavated, was found to be coeval with and similar to the farm on New Barn Down (see 2030). The enclosure, with associated field systems, was sub-rectangular, measuring c.140ft by c.90ft, and bounded by a low bank with a SW. entrance. Oval depressions occur against the inside and the outside of the S. bank. One hut was found within the enclosure but others may have existed. There is no conclusive evidence that the site was occupied after the late Bronze Age, though a few sherds of Iron Age and Roman pottery and a probable C1BC Gaulish coin were found (see 2033;2034).{1}{2} By 1971 all the features had been ploughed out.{3}ü Activity Reference - 1 = WS437

Parish:Patching, Arun, West Sussex

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)