West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:Arundel Town Defences
HER Ref:MWS3515

Designations

• Scheduled Monument 12888: ARUNDEL CASTLE

Summary

Arundel was established as a borough between 1066 and 1086 (see 1957). The castle was founded c.1070 (see 1959). The town was defended on the E. and S. by the marsh and river respectively, but on the N. and W. a wall was added in 1295 to pre-existing defences.{1} Two series of defences appear to N. and W., an inner and an outer. The most northerly has been alleged to have been the defences of a promontory fort, but an account of 1275 refers to the making and raising of the palisade which had fallen down from the gate of Bogerwerth to the gate in the valley. The gate of Bogerwerth has been equated with that at TQ01490764 and if this is correct it must imply that the earthworks were at least used as a Medieval defence. Eustace identifies two mounds at the extreme angles of the vallum as possible sites of towers. Foundations were found in the enclosed area and suggested to have been part of the town pre-1295 (see 1963). The course of this pre-1295 palisade is uncertain. The mention of two gates and the omission of Mary Gate may indicate the outer course. Dallaway says these (northern) earthworks were increased when the town and castle were put into a tenable state by Lord Hopton before the siege. Eustace suggests that he reused the 'old British Fosse' and constructed a wide ditch from its NW. angle down to the marshy ground of Park Valley. The inner defences were made up of a ditch and wall running from the castle wall to St. Mary's Gate and SW. down Mount Pleasant and then S. to Water or Marsh Gate and the river. This wall appears to have been built in 1295. It has been suggested that the name Whytings Dyke applied to a wooden palisade fixed between a row of lime trees which stood along Mount Pleasant.{2}{3}{4}{5} The name Bogerwerth may apply to St. Mary's Gate, possibly the name it held prior to the founding of St. Mary's Chapel (see 1960).{6}

Parish:Arundel, Arun, West Sussex

• TOWN DEFENCES (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)