West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:Fishpond and alleged nunnery - Lindfield
HER Ref:MWS5797

Designations - none recorded

Summary

Ruins of 'Lindfield Nunnery' as they appeared in 1601 are illustrated by a drawing copied on to a Tithe Map of 1844.{1} {8} The original drawing was once in the possession of an HE Drayson, who evidently surveyed the 1845 map at the Tithe Redemption Commission, and recorded on it, centred at TQ35622616, 'The site of a priory which was quite unknown prior to this survey. HLD'. Another Tithe Map of 1848 by the same surveyor, records the site in the same words at TQ35652607. Ruins were noted in c.1860; these were on the right hand side of the drive from Paxhill Park lodge gates to Paxhill 'midway between the old fishpond and Nunnery Wood'. The 'Nunnery' had a screen of five trees in the front. Five trees are shown on the OS 6ins map of 1879 at TQ35702625. No evidence for a nunnery has been found; Knowles and Hadcock do not mention it, although Holland refers to one and Lower records a tradition here.{1]{2}{3} {4}{5}{6}

Parish:Lindfield Rural, Mid Sussex, West Sussex

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)