West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:Pulborough Medieval town
HER Ref:MWS5808

Designations - none recorded

Summary

Pulborough owes its origin to its situation at a crossing point of the River Arun (the Roman Stane Street and the modern railway line also cross here). It is mentioned in D.B. as 'Poleberge', and in 1086 it had two churches, two mills and a population of at least 66 households. It was referred to as the borough of Newbridge. The crossing point was protected by a Norman motte and bailey castle (see 2310), the remains of which survive at Park Mound. It may have been replaced by the fortification of one or more of the manor houses nearby (in 1324 Alard de Fleming was permitted to rebuild and refortify his house at Neubrigge, Pulborough - possibly the forerunner of the C15 stone manor house at New Place, see 2382, and for a moated site nearby see 2383). The church (see 2349) and most of the older houses are situated at the top of the hill N. of the river crossing and the junction of the main N-S and E-W roads on the N. bank of the river.{1}

Parish:Pulborough, Horsham, West Sussex

• TOWN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)