West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:Watching Brief - Parham House
HER Ref:MWS6380

Designations - none recorded

Summary

A watching brief was carried out at Parham House during the replacement of storm drainage culverts to the east of the walled garden, and the construction of a new system to bypass culverts under Mulberry and Garage Courts. This took place between 20th of Jan and the 14th Apr 1997.ü ü Park and Pleasure Grounds - Prehistoric Material was found in the park and some indication of the C19 Pleasure Grounds layout could be seen.ü Grounds East of the Building Line - Other than the storm drainage culvert itself no significant archaeological features were noted.ü Garden and Drying Area North of Garage Court - Again no significant archaeological features were noted other than the storm drainage culvert. Garage Court - Between the foundations of the W. wall of the westerly garage and the top of the storm drain culvert there was what appeared to be a substantial stone and mortar footing orientated approx. NNW/SSE across the present building line. The 1840 Tithe Map shows a building at this position on the same alignment. It does not appear on the 1875 25inch OS map or on an estate map of 1832 (WSRO MS 45635).ü Mulberry Court - A substansial masonry and mortar footing aligned north/south was found just over 8 metres west of the `old laundry wing'. The footing was traced for a distance of just over 18 metres. The trench line did not parallel the footings; there was no indication of of a southern wall running to the west and at the north end the footings turned east towards the present building, situated approx. on the centre line of the northern half of Mulberry Court, which is not shown on the 1840 Tithe Map.ü Fountain Court - Only the extreme north-east of Fountain Court was trenched. The area adjacent to the Estate Office had been disturbed by modern services and no significant features were found in the less disturbed ground.ü The structure of the culvert was recorded when trenching cut through it and in the area E. of the walled garden where it was completely destroyed. The most interesting sections have been grouted and saved for prosperity.{1}

Parish:Parham, Horsham, West Sussex

• SITE (Unclassified Site, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)