West Sussex HERPrintable version | About West Sussex HER | Visit West Sussex HER online...

Name:Dedisham House and moat
HER Ref:MWS6662

Designations - none recorded

Summary

At Dedisham House repairs laid bare a fine example of Sussex daub and wattle work. <1> Roman material (see 3619) from the site of Alfoldean Roman station has been used in the construction of Dedisham, and Roman brick found in the gardens. <2> The building suffered bomb damage during WWII, but has been repaired. <3> Dedisham, a much restored house of mainly C18 appearance and of little architectural interest. Now divided into two residences. Not outstanding. It is enclosed by a semi-circular homestead moat, the open ends adjoining the River Arun which forms the N side. A pondbay across a small stream to the W impounded water to fill the moat, but only the SE side is now wet. The original causewayed entrance over the E side is flanked by short lengths of earthen rampart. The present rampart is across the pondbay from the W at TQ11300264, 200 m SE of the house, is a rectangular, probably Medieval, fishpond, waterfilled and in good condition. <4>

Parish:Slinfold, Horsham, West Sussex

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)