Title:Buckfast Abbey and its relation to Kingsbridge.
Originator:Davies, W.
Summary:The Abbot of Buckfast Abbey had a mill at Kingsbridge at an early date. A mill still exists near the same site and is mentioned in many old deeds. The earliest reference to the mill occurs in a deed of 1341 where the mill stream of the Abbot of Buckfast is given as the boundary wall. Mill street is mentioned in 1377. In the reign of Henry VIII the title was changed from Abbot's Mill to manor or town mill. The mill wheel was fed from streams coming down the Norton and Dodbrooke valleys joining just above the mill, not a sufficient supply as mention is made of the tide water in the Abbot's salt-water pool - it is difficult now to locate this pool. At high tide water still comes up a culvert and penetrates right under the place where the mill wheel once stood.